Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Beauty Tip ~ Sunblock & Sunburn Soothers!

I love summer, don't you? I love the family get-togethers, working in the garden, playing softball or volleyball on cool evenings, having a nice cup of sweet tea on hot afternoons, riding horses every chance I get, eating cold watermelon..... But the one thing I don't love about summer is the sunburn! So today I thought I'd share with you some tips for preventing and soothing those nasty burns.
Obviously a simple solution to getting a sunburn would be to put on sunscreen from your local Wal-Mart, but if you want an alternative to slathering cancer causing chemicals all over your body, here's a few ideas.

1. Zinc Oxide. This can be found at the drugstore. Make sure you use U.S.P grade for cosmetic use. Zinc Oxide is a classic sunblock that has been used for a really long time. That's what my mom uses. I always hated going to the beach with a bright white nose :-)
Here's a simple recipe to make a less greasy sunblock:

1 Tablespoon Zinc Oxide
1 1/2 teaspoons light sesame oil ( many oils have protective qualities, but a lighter oil like Sesame, Jojoba, or even Olive Oil help to make this less greasy)
1 tablespoon water ( or rosewater for a pretty scent )
Mix together the zinc oxide and sesame oil. Heat the mixture gently, and stir well to mix. You can do this in the microwave on High or in a double boiler on your stove.
Remove from heat and slowly add the rosewater, stirring thoroughly. Allow to cool completely, and store in a clean container with a tight fitting lid.

2. If you don't sunburn easily, you could try just using a suntan oil to keep your skin from drying out and getting damaged. Olive oil, Jojoba oil, Castor oil, Sesame oil and Cocoa Butter are all excellent for this.

3. Broad brim hats are excellent for protecting your face from too much sun, and they can be really cute! :-)
My mom loves to wear them, and although that's not really my style, I used to have one that was really cute and I wore it all the time.

Now if you do get a sunburn, all is not lost. There are many natural soothers that will help your skin to heal.
Witch Hazel
Apple Cider Vinegar (mixed with water, 1 tablespoon per 1 cup water)
Cucumber juice (very cooling and refreshing)
White Wine

These are all excellent for taking the heat out of your burn. My family uses Apple Cider Vinegar and it takes the sting away immediately (although I don't recommend using this on a blistering burn- it may cause it to sting more).
You can apply these soothers in a couple different ways.

1. Using thin fabric that will cling when wet, such as cheesecloth, silk, or gauze, dip the cloth into the liquid and wrap around your sunburn. You may have to repeat as the fabric dries. Remember to use a good lotion after these cures, as they can be drying to the skin.

2. Add 1 to 2 cups of sunburn soother to your bath water. Make sure the water is tepid, not hot. Moisturize your skin well after the bath to replace lost moisture.

3. Apply sunburn soother directly on the skin with a spray bottle. Do not rub the solution into the skin. Let dry and repeat as necessary after the solution has dried. Moisturize your skin well with a rich body lotion.

So protect your skin without the chemicals, and enjoy your summer!!!!!!! :-)

Monday, June 21, 2010

And The Winner Is.......

Lotions and creams!!! Thank you everyone who voted. I will have the new shea butter hand cream in my Etsy shop pretty soon. In the mean time, check out what's already there, and keep an eye out for other new items! ♥

Sunday, June 6, 2010

I found this picture online and thought it was lovely! Claw foot tubs are beautiful, and it's a dream of mine to have one. ;-) I also LOVE the plumbing fixtures and the wood floors!!! Just thought I'd share it with you! ♥

freestanding vintage bath- idealhome eclectic bathroom

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Cucumber Honey Toner

Everybody knows that cucumber is soothing and cooling, which makes at a great choice for homemade beauty products! Cucumber contains silica,which is a trace mineral that contributes to thestrength of our connective tissue. In other words, it strengthens your skin! It also has healing properties that will soothe sunburn and help reduce swelling under your eyes.

Honey is rich in vitamins, minerals, and amino acids, which are wonderful beauty aids that nourish the skin. It contains powerful antioxidants which fightfree radicals and reverse aging- Big Plus! :-) It is also a well known antibacterial and antifungal agent. It helps disinfect and speed the healing process in wounds, scrapes and burns.

This recipe seems like a perfect summer treatment. I'm definitely going to try this one, and I hope you will too!

1 medium Cucumber, peeled and cut up into pieces

2 tsp. Honey

Puree cucumber in a blender. Line a sieve with cheesecloth ( a dish towel or some kind of light material can work just as well) and set the sieve over a glass bowl or measuring cup. Pour the cucumber puree through the sieve and let it stand for 15 minutes for the juices to drip into the bowl. Pour the clear juice into a clean bottle and add honey.

To use, shake the bottle and saturate a cotton pad with the lotion. Sweep over face, neck and chest morning and night, and let it air dry (about 3 to 4 minutes). Store covered in the refrigerator for up to 1 week. Makes about 1/2 cup.


Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Spotlight On: Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. Wheat germ oil is increasingly finding its way in the making of skin care products. The oil extracted from wheat germ, the botanical name of which is Triticum vulgare, has a shelf life of about 6-8 months.
Wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. Being unrefined in nature, it is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. It is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat. The germ forms only 3% of the weight of a wheat grain; nonetheless, contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.

Wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant properties and this explains the reason why it is added to other carrier oils. The basic idea is to enhance their shelf life and prevent rancidity. When applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems. Thick in consistency, its independent use for massaging the body is not usually preferred. Since it has exceptional nourishing qualities, it is used in lesser quantities for preparing the carrier oil blend.

article from